Senate Bill No. 303
[…] (e) resist tampering and show evidence of tampering if it is attempted;

(f) be difficult to circumvent;

(g) minimize inconvenience of a sober user;

(h) operate reliably over the range of automobile environments and in connection with various manufacturing standards;

(i) be manufactured by a person who is adequately insured for product liability; and

(j) have a label affixed in a prominent location warning that a person who knowingly tampers with, circumvents, or otherwise misuses the device is subject to criminal prosecution.



Section 4.  Section 61-2-302, MCA, is amended to read:

"61-2-302.   Establishment of driver improvement program -- participation by offending drivers. (1) The department may establish by administrative rules a driver rehabilitation and improvement program or programs that may consist of classroom instruction in rules of the road, driving techniques, defensive driving, driver attitudes and habits, actual on-the-road driver's training, and other subjects or tasks designed to contribute to proper driving attitudes, habits, and techniques.

(2)  Official participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program is limited to those persons WHO ARE NOT SUBJECT TO AN IGNITION INTERLOCK RESTRICTION IMPOSED UNDER [SECTION 8] AND whose license to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Montana is:

(a)  subject to suspension or revocation as a result of a violation of the traffic laws of this state or, unless otherwise provided by the sentencing court, a violation of 45-5-624; or

(b)  revoked and they have:

(i)  completed at least 3 months of a 1-year revocation; or

(ii) completed 1 year of a 3-year revocation; and

(iii) met the requirements for reobtaining a Montana driver's license.

(3)  Notwithstanding any provision of this part inconsistent with any other law of the state of Montana, the enforcement of any suspension or revocation order that constitutes the basis for any person's participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program provided for in this section may be stayed if that person complies with the requirements established for the driver improvement program and meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (2).

(4)  In the event that a person's driver's license has been surrendered prior to before the person's selection for participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program, the license may be returned upon receipt of the person's agreement to participate in the program.