Senate Bill No. 306
[…] (3)  "Mineral" means any precious stones or gems, gold, silver, copper, coal, lead, petroleum, natural gas, oil, uranium, talc, vermiculite, limestone, or other nonrenewable merchantable products extracted from the surface or subsurface of the state of Montana.

(4)  "Total "total environment" means air, water, soil, flora, and fauna and the social, economic, and cultural conditions that influence communities and individual citizens."



Section 15.  Section 15-38-202, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-38-202.   Investment of resource indemnity trust fund -- expenditure -- minimum balance. (1) All money paid into the resource indemnity trust fund on or before January 1 of the year following the date on which the fund reaches $100 million, as certified by the governor through executive order, including money payable into the fund under the provisions of 15-36-324 and 15-37-117, must be invested at the discretion of the board of investments. All the net earnings accruing to the resource indemnity trust fund must annually be added to the trust fund until it has reached the sum of $10 million. Thereafter, only the net earnings may be appropriated and expended until the fund reaches $100 million, as certified by the governor through executive order. If the fund balance exceeds $100 million on January 1 of the year following the date of the executive order, the excess must remain in the fund. Thereafter, all net earnings and all receipts interest income must be appropriated by the legislature and expended, provided that the balance in the fund may never be less than $100 million. If the fund balance is below $100 million on or after January 1 of the year following the date of the executive order, interest income earned from the fund must be deposited in the fund until the fund reaches $100 million.

(2)  (a) At the beginning of each fiscal year, there is allocated from the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund $240,000, which is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, from the renewable resource grant and loan program state special revenue account to support the operations of the environmental science-water quality instructional programs at Montana state university-northern, to be used for