Senate Bill No. 306
[…] (2)  When an impact plan for a large-scale mineral development approved pursuant to 90-6-307 identifies a jurisdictional revenue disparity, the county shall distribute the proceeds allocated under subsection (1)(f) (1)(c) in a manner similar to that provided for property tax sharing under Title 90, chapter 6, part 4.

(3)  The department shall return to the county in which metals are produced the tax collections allocated under subsection (1)(f) (1)(c). The allocation to the county described by subsection (1)(f) (1)(c) is a statutory appropriation pursuant to 17-7-502."



Section 14.  Section 15-38-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-38-103.   Definitions Definition. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(1)  "Department" means department of revenue.

(2)  "Gross value of product" means, except as provided in 15-38-125 through 15-38-129, the market value of any merchantable mineral extracted or produced during the taxable year.