Senate Bill No. 359
[…] In case the balance on the purchase price is not an exact multiple of $25, then he the purchaser shall pay such an additional sum as is necessary to reduce the balance to an even multiple of $25.

(2)  The purchaser shall pay the balance of the purchase price within 30 days. The department may extend this deadline up to 30 additional days for good cause."



Section 7.  Section 77-2-343, MCA, is amended to read:

"77-2-343.   Patent provisions. (1) Such deed or patent shall contain the reservation of easements for rights-of-way to the United States, reservation of all minerals in the land as provided in 77-2-304, and all other reservations to which the particular land conveyed is subject.

(2)  If the land is located within the boundaries of a federal irrigation project, the patent shall must contain a lien clause substantially in the following form: The land hereby conveyed is located within the boundaries of a federal irrigation project and is subject to all liens which that the United States may have thereon on the land by reason of its being located under such the irrigation project.

(3)  This section does not require any reservation in a patent which that was not an express or implied reservation in the certificate of purchase pursuant to which the patent is issued. The statutes in effect when such the certificate of purchase was issued must govern."



NEW SECTION. Section 8.  Codification instruction. [Sections 1 and 2] are intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 77, chapter 2, part 3, and the provisions of Title 77, chapter 2, part 3, apply to [sections 1 and 2].



NEW SECTION. Section 9.  Effective date.