Senate Bill No. 394
[…] (ii) set the fees for the separated deer COMBINATION licenses and the combination elk COMBINATION licenses without the deer tag;

(iii) condition the use of the deer licenses; and

(iv) limit the number of licenses sold.

(b) The commission may exercise the rulemaking authority in subsection (4)(a) when it is necessary and appropriate to regulate the harvest by nonresident big game combination license holders for the biologically sound management of big game populations of deer and elk and to control the impacts of those deer and elk populations on uses of private property."



Section 2.  Section 87-2-504, MCA, is amended to read:

"87-2-504.   (Temporary) Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who is not a resident, as defined in 87-2-102, but who will be 12 years of age or older prior to September 15 of the season for which the license is issued and is a holder of a nonresident conservation license may, upon payment of the proper fee or fees and subject to the limitations prescribed by law and department regulation, be entitled to apply to the fish and game office, Helena, Montana, to purchase one each of the following licenses:

(i) Class B-7, deer A tag, $150 at a fee set by the commission $175;

(ii) Class B-8, deer B tag, $50; and will entitle at a fee set by the commission $75.

(b) The license entitles the holder to hunt the game animal or animals authorized by the license held and to possess the carcasses of those animals as authorized by department commission rules.

(2) Unless purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, a Class B-7 license must may be assigned for use in a specific administrative region or regions or a portion of a specific administrative region or regions or in a specific hunting district or districts or a portion of a specific hunting district or districts. If purchased as part of a Class B-10 or Class B-11 license, the Class B-7 license is valid throughout the state, except as provided in [section 3(1)(d)]. Not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses may be sold in any license year. Money received from the sale of Class B-7 licenses in excess of 1,700 must be used as provided in 87-1-242(1).

(3) The commission may prescribe the use of and set quotas for the sale of Class B-8 licenses by hunting districts, portions of a hunting district, groups of districts, or administrative regions. (Terminates March 1, 2006--secs. 1, 2, Ch. 241, L. 1993.)

87-2-504.   (Effective March 1, 2006) Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses.