2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Inflation must be measured by the consumer price index, U.S. city average, all urban consumers (CPI-U), using the 1982-84 base of 100, as published by the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor.

     (6)(5)  Beginning with tax year 2000, the The class eight property of a person or business entity that owns an aggregate of $5,000 or less in market value of class eight property is exempt from taxation. (Repealed on occurrence of contingency--secs. 27(2), 31(4), Ch. 285, L. 1999.)"



     Section 7.  Section 20-9-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-406.  Limitations on amount of bond issue. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(d), the maximum amount for which an elementary district or a high school district may become indebted by the issuance of bonds, including all indebtedness represented by outstanding bonds of previous issues and registered warrants, is 45% of the taxable value of the property subject to taxation, to be ascertained by the last-completed assessment for state, county, and school taxes previous to the incurring of the indebtedness, plus:

     (i)  (A) for bonds to be issued during fiscal years 1999 through 2008, an additional 33% of the taxable value of class eight property within the district for tax year 1995, multiplied by 45%; and