2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The term includes the area from which overburden or minerals have been removed, the area covered by mining debris, and all additional areas used in surface mining or underground mining operations that by virtue of mining use are susceptible to erosion in excess of the surrounding undisturbed portions of land.

     (20) "Vegetative cover" means the type of vegetation, grass, shrubs, trees, or any other form of natural cover considered suitable at time of reclamation."



     Section 2.  Section 82-4-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-311.  Hard-rock mining and reclamation account. All fees, fines, penalties, and other uncleared money that has been or will be paid to the department under the provisions of this part must be placed in the state special revenue fund in the state treasury and credited to a special interest-bearing account that is designated as the hard-rock mining and reclamation account. All accrued interest on the account must be credited to the hard-rock mining and reclamation account.