2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  The permittee may request a hearing on the order by submitting a written request for hearing within 30 days of receipt of the order. A request for hearing stays the order pending a final decision, unless the department determines in writing that the stay will create an imminent threat of significant environmental harm or will significantly impair reclamation."



     Section 9.  Section 82-4-360, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-360.  Activity When activity prohibited if bond forfeited -- exception -- exception. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person may not conduct mining or exploration activities in this state if that person or any firm or business association of which that person was a principal or controlling member had a bond forfeited under this part, if the department otherwise received proceeds from a surety to perform reclamation on that person's behalf, or if the person's surety completed reclamation on the person's behalf.

     (2)  A person described in subsection (1) may apply for an operations permit or an exploration license or may conclude a written agreement under 82-4-305 if that person first pays to the department: