2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 14.  Section 19-3-2101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-2101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Member" means an employee a person with a retirement account in the defined contribution plan.

     (2)  "Optional retirement program" means the retirement plan established by the board of regents under chapter 21 of this title.

     (3)  "Plan" or "defined contribution plan" means the defined contribution retirement plan."



     Section 15.  Section 19-3-2102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-2102.  (Subsection (1) effective on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 2002, whichever is earlier) Defined contribution plan established -- assets to be held in trust -- contracted services. (1) The board shall establish within the public employees' retirement system a defined contribution plan in accordance with the provisions of this part. The plan must be established as a pension plan for the exclusive benefit of members and their beneficiaries and as a "qualified governmental plan" pursuant to section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and its implementing regulations. Retirement accounts must be established for each member of the defined contribution plan. Assets of the plan must be held in trust.