2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  nature and extent of the rights and benefits to be provided by the contracts for participants and their beneficiaries;

     (b)  relationship of these rights and benefits to the amount of contributions to be made;

     (c)  suitability of these rights and benefits to the needs of the participants and the interests of the Montana university system in the recruitment and retention of administrative officers and members of the instructional and scientific staff; and

     (d)  ability of the designated company or companies to provide these rights and benefits."



     Section 33.  Section 19-21-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-21-201.  (Temporary) Participation in program. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), academic and professional administrative personnel with individual contracts under the authority of the board of regents are eligible for and may elect to participate in the optional retirement program instead of the teachers' retirement system. This election must be exercised:

     (a)  before January 1, 1988, for an eligible person hired before July 1, 1987;

     (b)  within 90 days after entry into service or before January 1, 1988, whichever is later, for a person hired in an eligible position on or after July 1, 1987; and

     (c)  within 30 days after receiving written notice of eligibility or before January 1, 1988, whichever is later, for an employee who becomes eligible to participate in the optional retirement program by reason of appointment, promotion, transfer, or reclassification to an eligible position.

     (2)  (a) An eligible person hired on or after July 1, 1993, shall become a member of the optional retirement plan unless the person is, on the date hired, an active, inactive, or retired member of a public retirement system created in Title 19, chapter 3 or 20.

     (b)  A person hired who is a member of a public retirement system created in Title 19, chapter 3 or 20, shall elect to:

     (i)  remain with the retirement system of which the person is a member on the date hired; or

     (ii) become a member of the optional retirement plan.

     (c)  A person eligible to make an election under this subsection (2) shall exercise the election within 30 days of being hired.

     (3)  The election must be exercised by filing a written notice with the teachers' retirement system and the disbursing officer of the employer. The election is effective as of the date the notice is filed or January 1, 1988, whichever is later.

     (4)  If an eligible officer or staff member fails to exercise the election, as provided by this section, that person must remain or become a member of the teachers' retirement system.