2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  with respect to the defined contribution plan, a member or the status of a member who, pursuant to meets the minimum membership service requirement of 19-3-2116, is entitled to employer contributions and income on those contributions in the member's retirement account.

     (46)(47) "Written application" means a written instrument, specified by the board, properly executed, and filed with the board, that contains all the information required by the board, including documentation that the board considers necessary."



     Section 2.  Section 19-2-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-401.  (Temporary) Location of board -- jurisdiction and venue for judicial review -- quorum -- officers and employees. (1) The board shall maintain its office in the city of Helena. Jurisdiction and venue for judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board are in the first judicial district, Lewis and Clark County, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties.

     (2)  A quorum of the board is three members.

     (3)  The board shall elect one of its members presiding officer. The board may appoint a committee of one or more of its members to perform routine acts, such as retirement of members and fixing of retirement benefits, approval of death claims, and correction of records necessary in the administration of the systems in accordance with the provisions of chapters 3, 5 through 9, 12, 13, and 15 of this title and in accordance with the rules of the board. The attorney general is the legal counsel for the board.

     19-2-401.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 2002, whichever is earlier) Location of board -- jurisdiction and venue for judicial review -- quorum -- officers and employees. (1) The board shall maintain its office in the city of Helena. Jurisdiction and venue for judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board are in the first judicial district, Lewis and Clark County, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties.

     (2)  A quorum of the board is four members.

     (3)  The board shall elect one of its members presiding officer.