2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process;

     (2)  subject to state, county, or municipal taxes except for:

     (a)  a benefit or annuity received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii); or

     (b)  a refund of a member's regular contributions picked up by an employer after June 30, 1985, as provided in 19-3-315, 19-5-402, 19-6-402, 19-7-403, 19-8-502, 19-9-710, or 19-13-601; or

     (3)  assignable except as specifically provided in this chapter."



     Section 10.  Section 19-2-1005, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-1005.  (Temporary) Compensation limit. A retirement system subject to this chapter may not take into account compensation of a member in excess of the amount permitted in Internal Revenue Code section 401(a)(17).

     19-2-1005.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency or July 1, 2002, whichever is earlier) Compensation limit. A retirement system or plan subject to this chapter may not take into account compensation of a member in excess of the amount permitted in Internal Revenue Code section 401(a)(17)."



     Section 11.  Section 19-2-1006, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-2-1006.  Use of forfeitures.