HOUSE BILL NO. 120
[…] to practice land surveying, within the meaning and intent of this chapter, who:
(a) engages in land surveying; or who
(b) by verbal claim, sign, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents
himself to be that the person is a professional land surveyor or through the use
of some other title implies that he the person is a professional land surveyor;
or
(c) who represents himself as that the person is able to perform or who
does perform any land surveying service or work or any other service
designated by the practitioner which that is recognized as land surveying."
Section 51. Section 37-67-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-67-103. Exemptions. The following are exempt from coverage under this chapter:
(1) the practice of any other legally recognized professions or trades;
(2) the mere execution of work by a contractor, as distinguished from its
planning or design or the supervision of the construction of work as a foreman
lead supervisor or superintendent;
(3) the work of an employee or a subordinate of a person holding a
certificate of registration license under this chapter or an employee of a
person practicing lawfully under this chapter, provided such if the work does
not include final engineering or land surveying designs or decisions and is
done under the direct supervision of a person holding a certificate of
registration license under this chapter or a person practicing lawfully under
this chapter;
(4) the practice of professional engineering by licensed architects where
when the practice is purely incidental to their practice of architecture."
Section 52. Section 37-67-201, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-67-201. Organization -- meetings -- quorum -- seal. (1) The board
shall hold at least two regular meetings each year. Special meetings shall must
be held at such the time as that the rules of the board may provide. Notice of