HOUSE BILL NO. 120
[…] with the provisions of this chapter and that were of a standard not lower than
that specified in the applicable registration act in effect in this state at the time
the certificate was issued, may upon application be registered licensed
without further examination.
(2) A person holding a certificate of qualification issued by the committee
on national engineering certification of the national council of examiners for
engineering and surveying and whose qualifications meet the requirements of
this chapter may upon application be registered licensed without further
examination."
Section 64. Section 37-67-314, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-67-314. Issuance of certificates licenses -- seal of professional
engineer or professional land surveyor -- enrollment card for interns. (1)
The department shall issue to any an applicant who, in the opinion of the
board, has met the requirements of this chapter a certificate of registration
license giving the registrant licensee proper authority to engage in the practice
of engineering or the practice of land surveying and to assume responsible
charge of engineering or land surveying projects in this state. The certificate
of registration license for a professional engineer must carry the designation
"professional engineer" and for a professional land surveyor, "professional
land surveyor". It must give the full name and serial number of the registrant
licensee and must be signed by the presiding officer and the secretary under
the seal of the board.