HOUSE BILL NO. 120
[…] "37-67-318. Roster of licensees to be published by department. A
roster showing the names and addresses of registered licensed professional
engineers and registered licensed professional land surveyors shall must be
published by the department. Copies shall must be placed on file with the
secretary of state, and the clerk of each incorporated city and town, and in the
office of each county clerk and recorder within the state and furnished to each
person registered licensed and to the public, on request, at a fee established by
the board."
Section 68. Section 37-67-320, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-67-320. Firms Sole proprietorships, firms, partnerships, and
corporations -- requirements -- exceptions. (1) A sole proprietorship, firm,
partnership, or corporation:
(a) may engage in the practice of engineering in this state if the sole proprietor or any member of the firm, partnership, or corporation who is in responsible charge of engineering or land surveying work performed in this state is a professional engineer or a professional land surveyor, as appropriate;
(b) must have a professional engineer or professional land surveyor in residence who is in responsible charge of the engineering or land surveying work conducted in the office or place of business if the sole proprietorship, firm, partnership, or corporation is engaged in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying; and
(c) shall obtain a certificate of authorization from the board before engaging in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) do not apply to sole proprietorships, firms, partnerships, or corporations that are engaged in the practice of engineering or the practice of land surveying for their own benefit and do not practice or offer engineering or land surveying services to others."
Section 69. Section 37-67-321, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-67-321. Emeritus status. (1) A registrant licensee who has
terminated his practice of no longer practices engineering or land surveying
may apply to the board for emeritus status.