2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  Of the fee for filing an action or proceeding, except a petition for dissolution of marriage, $9 must be deposited in the civil legal assistance for indigent victims of domestic violence account established in 3-2-714.

     (6)  The fees collected under subsections (1)(d), (1)(g), and (1)(j) must be deposited in the county district court fund. If a district court fund does not exist, the fees must be deposited in the county general fund for district court operations."



     Section 145.  Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-403.  Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by public corporations -- financing of self-insurance fund -- exemption for university system -- definition. (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), if a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by a state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expenses of the agency. The agency shall make appropriation of and pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in a budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

     (2)  A public corporation, other than a state agency, may elect coverage under compensation plan No. 1, plan No. 2, or plan No. 3, separately or jointly with any other public corporation other than a state agency. A public corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 may purchase reinsurance or issue bonds or notes pursuant to subsection (3)(b). A public corporation electing compensation plan No. 1 is subject to the same provisions as a private employer electing compensation plan No. 1.

     (3)  (a) A public corporation, other than a state agency, that elects plan No. 1 may establish a fund sufficient to pay the compensation and benefits provided for in this chapter and chapter 72 and to discharge all liabilities that are reasonably incurred during the fiscal year for which the election is effective. Proceeds from the fund must be used only to pay claims covered by this chapter and chapter 72 and for actual and necessary expenses required for the efficient administration of the fund, including debt service on any bonds and notes issued pursuant to subsection (3)(b).