2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 124.  Section 20-15-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-305.  Adult education tax levy. A community college is considered a district for the purposes of adult education and under the provisions for adult education may, subject to 15-10-420, levy a 1-mill tax for the support of its adult education program when the superintendent of public instruction approves the program."



     Section 125.  Section 20-15-311, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-311.  Funding sources. The annual operating budget of a community college district must be financed from the following sources:

     (1)  the estimated revenue to be realized from student tuition and fees, except revenue related to community service courses as defined by the board of regents;

     (2)  subject to 15-10-420, a mandatory mill levy on the community college district;

     (3)  subject to 15-10-420, the 1-mill adult education levy authorized under provisions of 20-15-305;

     (4)  the state general fund appropriation;

     (5)  an optional voted levy on the community college district that must be submitted to the electorate in accordance with general school election laws;

     (6)  all other income, revenue, balances, or reserves not restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose;

     (7)  income, revenue, balances, or reserves restricted by a source outside the community college district to a specific purpose. Student fees paid for community service courses as defined by the board of regents are considered restricted to a specific purpose;

     (8)  income from a political subdivision that is designated a community college service region under 20-15-241."



     Section 126.  Section 20-15-326, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-326.  Determination of available financing -- fixing and levying property taxation for emergency budget.