2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 227.  Section 81-6-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-6-106.  Discontinuing county livestock protective committee. Upon receipt of a petition or petitions signed as provided in 81-6-101, the board of county commissioners shall discontinue said a county livestock protective committee,. provided, however, that such action in discontinuing said The discontinuance of the committee shall does not affect any levy made fee imposed prior to the receipt of such the petition or petitions and the proceeds of any levy made shall fee imposed must be used for the purposes as in of this part set out. No A district shall may not be discontinued so as long as there is any outstanding indebtedness against it."



     Section 228.  Section 81-6-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-6-204.  Tax levy Fee -- deposit of proceeds.