2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  Dealer registration certificates and identification cards expire on December 31 following the date of issuance.

     (7)  (a) The dealer application fees and all interest accruing from use of this money must be deposited in the general fund to be used by the department of justice for the administration of this part.

     (b)  All dealer registration fees and renewal fees collected must be deposited in the account provided in 23-2-804(3). This money and the interest earned on it must be used for off-highway vehicle safety and education programs state general fund."



     Section 143.  Section 23-5-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-610.  (Temporary) Video gambling machine gross income tax -- records -- distribution -- quarterly statement and payment. (1) A licensed machine owner shall pay to the department a video gambling machine tax of 15% of the gross income from each video gambling machine issued a permit under this part. A licensed machine owner may deduct from the gross income amounts equal to amounts stolen from machines if the amounts stolen are not repaid by insurance or under a court order, if a law enforcement agency investigated the theft, and if the theft is the result of either unauthorized entry and physical removal of the money from the machines or of machine tampering and the amounts stolen are documented.

     (2)  (a) A licensed machine owner is entitled to a tax credit for each video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued under this part if:

     (i)  the permit was active for the video gambling machine on December 31, 2000;