2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Subject to 15-10-420, these taxes must be added in the property tax record to other property taxes of persons paying taxes upon real and personal property and must be paid to the county treasurer at the time of payment of other taxes.

     (3)  The procedure for the sale of property by the county treasurer for the taxes is regulated by 15-16-119 and 15-17-911.

     (4)  The provisions of this section do not apply to property for which delinquent property taxes have been suspended or canceled under the provisions of Title 15, chapter 24, part 17."



     Section 96.  Section 15-24-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-303.  (Temporary) Proration of tax on personal property -- refund. (1) The tax on personal property brought, driven, coming into, or otherwise located in the state on or after the assessment date must be prorated according to the ratio that the remaining number of months in the year bears to the total number of months in the year. This section does not apply to motor vehicles taxed under Title 61, chapter 3, part 5, or to livestock assessed for which a fee is imposed under 15-24-902(2).

     (2)  If property upon which taxes have been paid is removed from the state, the taxpayer may obtain a refund of a prorated portion of the taxes, subject to the requirements of 15-16-613.

     15-24-303.  (Effective January 1, 2003) Proration of tax on personal property -- refund. (1) The tax on personal property brought, driven, coming into, or otherwise located in the state on or after the assessment date must be prorated according to the ratio that the remaining number of months in the year bears to the total number of months in the year. This section does not apply to motor vehicles taxed under Title 61, chapter 3, part 5, or to livestock subject to the per capita levy fee under 15-24-921.

     (2)  If property upon which taxes have been paid is removed from the state, the taxpayer may obtain a refund of a prorated portion of the taxes, subject to the requirements of 15-16-613."



     Section 97.  Section 15-24-902, MCA, is amended to read: