2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 16.  Section 82-4-427, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-427.  Hearing. (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of the department under this part is entitled to a hearing before the board, if a written request is submitted to the board within 30 days of the department's decision.

     (2)  The contested case provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, Title 2, chapter 4, part 6, governs hearings before the department and judicial review of those decisions apply to a hearing held under this section."



     Section 17.  Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-441.  Penalty -- enforcement. (1) The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a reclamation permit:

     (a)  a civil a civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for the violation; and

     (b)  an additional civil civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each day during which a violation continues following the service of notice of the violation.

     (2)  The department shall take into account the following factors in determining whether to institute a civil institute a civil penalty action action and in determining the penalty amount: