2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  This part does not apply to:

     (a)  banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, or other state or federally regulated financial institutions; or

     (b)  retail sellers who cash checks incidental to or independent of a sale and who do not charge more than $2 per check for the service; or

     (c) a collection agency licensed to do business in this state that has entered into an agreement with a deferred deposit lender for the collection of claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the deferred deposit lender."



     Section 3.  Section 31-1-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-705.  License -- business locations -- rules. (1) A person may not engage in or offer to engage in the business of making deferred deposit loans unless licensed by the department.

     (2)  An applicant for a license to engage in the business of making deferred deposit loans shall pay to the department a license application fee of $375.

     (3)  The department may not issue or renew a license unless findings are made that:

     (a)  the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant warrant the belief that the business will be operated lawfully and fairly and within the provisions of this part;

     (b)  the applicant has unencumbered assets of at least $25,000 for each location;

     (c)  the applicant has provided a sworn statement that the applicant will not in the future, directly or indirectly, use a criminal process to collect the payment of deferred deposit loans or any civil process to collect the payment of deferred deposit loans not generally available to creditors to collect on loans in default; and

     (d)  other information that the department considers necessary has been provided.

     (4)  A license may not be issued for longer than 1 year, and a renewal of a license may not be provided if the licensee has violated a provision of this part. The license year must coincide with the calendar year, and the license fee for any period less than 6 months is $187.50.

     (5)  Each licensee shall post a bond in the amount of $10,000 for each location. The bond must continue in effect for 2 years after the licensee ceases operation in the state. The bond must be available to pay damages and penalties to consumers harmed by any violation of this part.

     (6)  More than one place of business may not be maintained under the same license, but the department may issue more than one license to the same licensee upon compliance with the provisions of this section governing issuance of a single license."



     Section 4.  License renewal fee.