2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5) Only the licensee may make an electronic deduction from the consumer's account. The licensee shall ensure that information obtained from the consumer about the consumer's account remains confidential.

     (5)(6)  The licensee shall provide the consumer, or each consumer if there is more than one, with a copy of the loan documents described in 31-1-721 upon consummation of the loan.

     (6)(7)  The holder or assignee of any check written by a consumer in connection with a deferred deposit loan takes the instrument subject to all claims and defenses of the consumer."



     Section 7.  Section 31-1-722, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-722.  Prohibited and permitted fees -- attorney fees and costs. (1) A licensee may not charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any interest, fees, or charges except those specifically authorized by this section.

     (2)  A licensee may not charge a fee for each deferred deposit loan entered into with a consumer that exceeds 25% of the face amount of the check against which the delayed principal amount of the deferred deposit loan that is advanced or, in the case of an electronic transaction, 25% of the principal amount of the deferred deposit loan.

     (3)  If there are insufficient funds to pay a check on the date of presentment, a licensee may charge a fee, not to exceed $15. Only one fee may be collected pursuant to this subsection with respect to a particular check even if it has been redeposited and returned more than once. A fee charged pursuant to this subsection is a licensee's exclusive charge for late payment.

     (4) If the loan involves an electronic deduction and there are insufficient funds to deduct on the date on which the payment is due, a licensee may charge a fee, not to exceed $15. Only one fee may be collected pursuant to this subsection with respect to a particular loan even if the licensee has attempted more than once to deduct the amount due from the consumer's account. A fee charged pursuant to this subsection is a licensee's exclusive charge for late payment.

     (4)(5)  If the loan agreement in 31-1-721 requires, reasonable attorney fees and court costs may be awarded to the party in whose favor a final judgment is rendered in any action on a deferred deposit loan entered into pursuant to this part."



     Section 8.  Section 31-1-723, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-723.  Prohibited acts. A licensee making deferred deposit loans may not commit, or have committed on behalf of the licensee, any of the following prohibited acts: