2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 148

INTRODUCED BY H. JACOBSON

Montana State Seal

AN ACT RELATING TO ELECTRONIC FILING FOR GASOLINE AND SPECIAL FUEL TAXES; EXTENDING THE DUE DATE FOR GASOLINE OR SPECIAL FUEL TAXES PAID BY ELECTRONIC FUNDS TRANSFER; ALLOWING A TAXPAYER TO FILE AN ELECTRONIC CLAIM FOR A REFUND ON FUEL TAXES PAID; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-70-113, 15-70-225, AND 15-70-364, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-70-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-113.  Total remittance payable by electronic funds transfer. (1) Total remittance due the state may be paid by electronic funds transfer.

     (2)  If the payment of total remittance is by electronic funds transfer under this section and the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the payment must be made on the first business day following the Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.

     (3)  If the payment of the tax due on gasoline or special fuel pursuant to 15-70-205 and 15-70-344 is made by electronic funds transfer, the payment due date is the 28th 5 days after the 25th day of each calendar month."



     Section 2.  Section 15-70-225, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-225.  Application for refund or credit -- filing -- correction by department.