HOUSE BILL NO. 151
[…] (1) that may result in incarceration for 1 year or more may not be sentenced
before a written presentence investigation report by a probation and parole
officer is presented to and considered by the district court. The district court
may order a presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of a
misdemeanor only if the defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor that the
state originally charged as a sexual or violent offense as defined in 46-23-502.
The district court may, in its discretion, order a presentence investigation for a
defendant convicted of a misdemeanor."
Section 2. Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read:
"46-18-203. Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence or any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, the judge may issue an order for a hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a specified time and place for the hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender and bring the offender before the court.
(2) The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.
(3) The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this section.
(4) Without unnecessary delay, the offender must be brought before the judge, and the offender must be advised of:
(a) the allegations of the petition;
(b) the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf;
(c) the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and
(d) the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1.
(5) A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence can be modified, unless:
(a) the offender admits the allegations and waives the right to a hearing; or
(b) the relief to be granted is favorable to the offender and the prosecutor, after having been given notice of the proposed relief and a reasonable opportunity to object, has not objected. An extension of the term of probation is not favorable to the offender for the purposes of this subsection (5)(b).