2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  This section does not affect any requirement that the former employee meet or be able to meet professional certification and licensing standards unrelated to the disability and necessary for reinstatement to duty.

     (4)  The department of justice may request a medical or psychological review as to the ability of the recipient to return to work as a member of the highway patrol. If the board's findings are upheld, the department of justice shall pay the cost of the review."



     Section 60.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-709.  (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

     (2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, may not be covered by 19-6-710, and must be:

     (a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

     (b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

     (c)  a recipient of a disability benefit under 19-6-601 or a survivorship benefit under 19-6-601 or 19-6-901.