2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) A retired member who returns to service for at least 60 or more working days in a calendar year is shall become an active member of the system. Upon reinstatement as an active member, benefit payments must cease until subsequent retirement.

     (2)  A retired member who returns to service for less than 60 working days in a calendar year is excluded from membership may not become an active member. The retirement benefit of a retired member employed in service must be reduced by $1 for each $3 earned in excess of $5,000 in a calendar year."



     Section 85.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code are made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.