2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  If a member dies before reaching normal retirement age, the member's designated beneficiary is entitled to a monthly survivorship benefit that is the actuarial equivalent of the involuntary retirement options benefit provided in 19-5-503."



     Section 52.  Section 19-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration paid for services to a member out of funds controlled by an employer before any pretax deductions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code have been made and exclusive of maintenance, allowances, and expenses.