2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  A regular retirement benefit provided pursuant to this subsection (6) must be increased by the value of any postretirement adjustments received by the member since the effective date of the member's retirement.

     (7)  A written application pursuant to subsection (5) or (6) must be filed with the board within 18 months of the death of or dissolution of marriage to the contingent annuitant."



     Section 43.  Section 19-5-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-101.  Definitions. Unless a different meaning is plainly implied by the context, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  "Compensation" means remuneration, as defined in 2-16-403, 3-5-211, and 3-7-222, paid to a member.

     (2)  "Current salary" means the current compensation for the office retired from.