2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) is eligible, pursuant to 19-2-707, to receive credit in the system for that service; or

     (c) is eligible to receive credit for that service in any other retirement system or plan."



     Section 22.  Section 19-3-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-505.  Qualification Purchase of previous employment with employer. (1) Subject to the provisions of this section, a member who has employment for which optional membership was declined or employment with an employer prior to the employer's contract coverage may request file a written application with the board to qualify purchase all or a portion of the employment as membership service by filing written application with the board for service credit. The application must include salary information certified by the member's employer or former employer.

     (2)  (a) A purchase of service under this section is subject to the board's approval.