2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  "Current salary" means the current compensation for the office retired from.

     (3)  "Final "Highest average salary compensation" means the average of the member's highest monthly compensation during any 36 consecutive months of membership service in the retirement system.

     (4) "Involuntary retirement" means a retirement not for cause and before retirement age.

     (5)  "Retired judge" means any judge or justice in receipt of a retirement benefit under this chapter."



     Section 44.  Section 19-5-409, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-409.  Election Application to purchase additional service. (1) At any time before retirement, a member may make file a written election application with the board to purchase additional service credit for the purpose of calculating the member's retirement benefit. Except as provided in subsection (3), the member may purchase 1 year of additional service credit for every 5 years of membership service that the member has qualified under in the retirement system.

     (2)  For each year of service credit purchased under this section, a member shall contribute to the pension trust fund an amount equal to the actuarial cost of granting the service, based on the most recent actuarial valuation of the system as determined by the board.

     (3)  A member may elect to qualify no not purchase more than 5 years of service under 19-2-707 and this section.

     (4)  Service purchased under this section is not membership service and may not be used to qualify a member for retirement or in the calculation of an actuarial reduction in benefits for a member who is not eligible for normal service retirement."



     Section 45.  Section 19-5-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-501.  Eligibility for service retirement.