2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A member may elect to qualify no more than a combined total of 5 years of service under 19-2-707, 19-6-801, 19-6-803, and this section.

     (4)  Service purchased under this section is not membership service and may not be used to qualify a member for retirement or in the calculation of an actuarial reduction in benefits for a member who is not eligible for normal service retirement."



     Section 65.  Service purchase limitation. A member may not purchase more than a combined total of 5 years of service under 19-6-801, 19-6-803, and 19-6-804.



     Section 66.  Section 19-6-810, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-810.  Absence due to because of illness or injury. (1) Time, not to exceed 5 years, during which a member is absent from service because of injury or illness is considered membership service if, within 1 year after the end of the absence, the injury or illness is determined by the board to have arisen out of and in the course of the member's employment. However, the member may not earn purchase service credits credit for this period unless the member complies with subsections (2) through (4), in which case the absence is considered as time spent in service for both service credits credit and membership service.

     (2)  After returning to service and while still in service, a member desiring service credit for the period of time referred to in subsection (1) shall file with the board a written application to pay the contributions under subsection (3).

     (3)  (a) A member eligible to earn purchase service credits credit pursuant to subsection (1) shall contribute to the retirement system an amount equal to the contributions that would have been made by the member to the system during the member's period of absence on the basis of the member's compensation immediately prior to the commencement of the member's absence plus regular interest accruing from 1 year from the date after the member returns to service to the date the member contributes for the period of absence.

     (b)  If a member elects to contribute under subsection (3)(a), the employer shall contribute employer contributions for the period of absence based on the salary as calculated in subsection (3)(a) and shall pay interest on the employer's contribution calculated in the same manner as interest on the employee's contribution under subsection (3)(a). An employer electing to make an interest payment shall do so for all employees similarly situated. If the employer elects not to pay the interest costs, this amount must be paid by the employee.