2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Employee and employer contributions due as calculated under 19-3-315 and 19-3-316 are the liability of the employee and the employing entity, respectively, where the error occurred. For the period of time that the employer contributions are held by the teachers' retirement system, interest paid on employer contributions transferred under this subsection must be calculated at the short-term investment pool rate earned by the board of investments in the fiscal year preceding the transfer request."



     Section 26.  Section 19-3-512, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-512.  Qualification Purchase of service from other public retirement systems. (1) A Subject to [section 28], a member with at least 5 or more years of membership service in the public employees' retirement system may qualify purchase:

     (a)  public service employment covered under a public retirement system other than a system provided for in Title 19 for which the member received a refund of the member's membership contribution; and

     (b)  public service employment that occurred before the public employer adopted a public retirement system.

     (2)  A member may not qualify purchase more than 5 years of service under this section. To qualify purchase this service, a member shall:

     (a)  at any time before retirement make, file a written election application with the board to qualify the service; and

     (b)  contribute to the pension trust fund pay the actuarial cost of granting the service in the public employees' retirement system, as determined by the board, based on the system's most recent actuarial valuation of the system.

     (3)  Service qualified purchased under this section may not be used to qualify a member to purchase military service under 19-3-503.

     (4)  Service qualified purchased under this section may not be used in calculating a member's retirement benefit unless the member's last 5 years of service credit were earned under the public employees' retirement system. If a, upon the member's retirement, the member's qualified purchased service may not cannot be used in calculating the member's retirement benefit, the member may choose to must receive a refund of the accumulated contributions made amount paid to qualify purchase the service, plus regular interest on that amount."



     Section 27.  Section 19-3-513, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-513.  (Temporary) Election Application to purchase additional service.