2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 174

INTRODUCED BY L. JENT

Montana State Seal

AN ACT PROVIDING THAT A PERSON CONVICTED OF A FIRST VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF DANGEROUS DRUGS OR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA IS PRESUMED TO BE ENTITLED TO A DEFERRED IMPOSITION OF ANY SENTENCE OF IMPRISONMENT; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 45-9-102 AND 45-10-103, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 45-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-9-102.  Criminal possession of dangerous drugs. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous drugs if he the person possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.

     (2)  A person convicted of criminal possession of marijuana or its derivatives in an amount the aggregate weight of which does not exceed 60 grams of marijuana or 1 gram of hashish is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500 and by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months. The minimum fine must be imposed as a condition of a suspended or deferred sentence. A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection is punishable by a fine not to exceed $1,000 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year or in the state prison for a term not to exceed 3 years or both such fine and imprisonment.

     (3)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an anabolic steroid as listed in 50-32-226 is, for the first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.

     (4)  A person convicted of criminal possession of an opiate, as defined in 50-32-101(19), shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 5 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222.

     (5)  A person convicted of criminal possession of dangerous drugs not otherwise provided for in subsection (2), (3), or (4) shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both.

     (6)  A person of the age of 21 years or under convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.