2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  A person of the age of 21 years or under convicted of a first violation under this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment.

     (7)  Ultimate users and practitioners and agents under their supervision acting in the course of a professional practice, as defined by 50-32-101, are exempt from this section."



     Section 2.  Section 45-10-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-10-103.  Criminal possession of drug paraphernalia. It is unlawful for any a person to use or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug. Any A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be imprisoned imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 6 months, fined an amount of not more than $500, or both. A person convicted of a first violation of this section is presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment."

- END -




Latest Version of HB 174 (HB0174.ENR)
Processed for the Web on March 10, 2001 (8:42AM)

New language in a bill appears underlined, deleted material appears stricken.

Sponsor names are handwritten on introduced bills, hence do not appear on the bill until it is reprinted.