2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 188

INTRODUCED BY E. CLARK



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT STATUTORILY APPROPRIATING PART OF THE VIDEO GAMBLING MACHINE GROSS INCOME TAX REVENUE TO THE BOARD OF HORSERACING FOR DISTRIBUTION TO COUNTIES THAT HAVE BOTH AN ANNUAL COUNTY FAIR AND LICENSED HORSERACING TO FINANCE THE COSTS OF LICENSED HORSERACING, AGRICULTURAL AND YOUTH ACTIVITIES, AND IMPROVEMENTS AT THE FAIRGROUNDS; AMENDING SECTION 23-5-610, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 23-5-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-610.  (Temporary) Video gambling machine gross income tax -- records -- distribution -- quarterly statement and payment. (1) A licensed machine owner shall pay to the department a video gambling machine tax of 15% of the gross income from each video gambling machine issued a permit under this part. A licensed machine owner may deduct from the gross income amounts equal to amounts stolen from machines if the amounts stolen are not repaid by insurance or under a court order, if a law enforcement agency investigated the theft, and if the theft is the result of either unauthorized entry and physical removal of the money from the machines or of machine tampering and the amounts stolen are documented.

     (2)  (a) A licensed machine owner is entitled to a tax credit for each video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued under this part if:

     (i)  the permit was active for the video gambling machine on December 31, 2000;