2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (See compiler's comments for contingent termination of certain text.)"



     Section 2.  Section 16-11-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-310.  Minors not liable for possession or attempt to purchase. An individual under 18 years of age assisting in the enforcement of this part is not liable under a civil or criminal law for the possession of or the attempt to purchase a tobacco product possessed for the purposes of enforcing this part."



     Section 3.  Section 45-5-624, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-624.  Unlawful attempt to purchase or possession of intoxicating substance -- interference with sentence or court order. (1) A person under 21 years of age commits the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance if the person knowingly consumes or has in the person's possession an intoxicating substance. A person does not commit the offense if the person consumes or gains possession of the beverage because it was lawfully supplied to the person under 16-6-305 or when in the course of employment it is necessary to possess alcoholic beverages.

     (2)  In addition to any disposition by the youth court under 41-5-1512, a person under 18 years of age who is convicted of the offense of possession of an intoxicating substance:

     (a)  for the first offense, shall be fined an amount not to exceed $100 $150 and: