2001 Montana Legislature
[…] If the board decides to authorize new forms of racing, including new forms of simulcast racing, not currently engaged in Montana, it shall do so after holding public hearings to determine the effects of these forms of racing on the existing saddle racing program in Montana. The board should consider both the economic and safety impacts on the existing racing and breeding industry.

     (2) The board shall use the video gambling machine gross income tax deposited in the board's agency fund account APPROPRIATION, as provided in [section 1] 15-35-108 [SECTION 3], for the purposes specified in subsection (1)."



     Section 4.  Section 23-5-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-5-610.  (Temporary) Video gambling machine gross income tax -- records -- distribution -- quarterly statement and payment. (1) A licensed machine owner shall pay to the department a video gambling machine tax of 15% of the gross income from each video gambling machine issued a permit under this part. A licensed machine owner may deduct from the gross income amounts equal to amounts stolen from machines if the amounts stolen are not repaid by insurance or under a court order, if a law enforcement agency investigated the theft, and if the theft is the result of either unauthorized entry and physical removal of the money from the machines or of machine tampering and the amounts stolen are documented.

     (2)  (a) A licensed machine owner is entitled to a tax credit for each video gambling machine for which a permit has been issued under this part if:

     (i)  the permit was active for the video gambling machine on December 31, 2000;