2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (iii) not used to transport goods for compensation or hire.

     (3)  For purposes of this section,:

     (a) "farmer" means a person who operates a farm or who is directly involved in the cultivation of land or crops or the raising of livestock owned by or under the direct control of that person;

     (b) "gross combination weight rating" means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a combination or articulated vehicle; and

     (c) "gross vehicle weight rating" means the value specified by the manufacturer as the loaded weight of a single vehicle."



     Section 3.  Section 61-2-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-2-302.  Establishment of driver rehabilitation and improvement program -- participation by offending drivers. (1) The department may establish by administrative rules a driver rehabilitation and improvement program or programs that may consist of classroom instruction in rules of the road, driving techniques, defensive driving, driver attitudes and habits, actual on-the-road driver's training, and other subjects or tasks designed to contribute to proper driving attitudes, habits, and techniques.

     (2)  Official participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program is limited to those persons whose license to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Montana is:

     (a)  subject to suspension or revocation as a result of a violation of the traffic laws of this state or, unless otherwise provided by the sentencing court, a violation of 45-5-624; or

     (b)  revoked and they have:

     (i)  completed at least 3 months of a 1-year revocation or, if revocation is for a second or subsequent violation of 61-8-401 or 61-8-406, have provided the department with proof of compliance with the ignition interlock device restriction imposed under 61-5-208; or

     (ii) completed 1 year of a 3-year revocation; and

     (iii) met the requirements for reobtaining a Montana driver's license.

     (3)  Notwithstanding any provision of this part inconsistent with any other law of the state of Montana, the enforcement of any suspension or revocation order that constitutes the basis for any person's participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program provided for in this section may be stayed if that person complies with the requirements established for the driver improvement program and meets the eligibility requirements of subsection (2).

     (4)  In the event that a person's driver's license has been surrendered before the person's selection for participation in the driver rehabilitation and improvement program, the license may be returned upon receipt of the person's agreement to participate in the program.