2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

HOUSE BILL NO. 374

INTRODUCED BY B. EGGERS, BIXBY, FRITZ, GALVIN-HALCRO, GUTSCHE, JAYNE, JUNEAU, PEASE

Montana State Seal

AN ACT REVISING THE LAWS RELATING TO THE LEGISLATIVE POLICY AND DUTIES OF THE OFFICE OF STATE COORDINATOR OF INDIAN AFFAIRS; AMENDING SECTIONS 90-11-101 AND 90-11-102, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 90-11-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-11-101.  Legislative policy. The legislature finds and declares that:

     (1)  Whereas, a considerable portion of the citizens of the state of Montana are members of the Indian race American Indians; and

     (2)  Whereas, in the course of the past 80 years since statehood, these Indian citizens of the state of Montana have been driven from their native valleys and plains and are at present living and residing lived upon on reservations set apart for such those purposes by the United States of America, and by virtue of that isolation their isolation and of supervision by the federal government, great problems of economic and social significance have arisen and presently exist, and no suitable progress has been made to solve such problems by reason of the fact that the Indians and those who are attempting to aid them in the solution of their problems have never been able to present a coordinated and united effort in solving such problems; and

     (3)  Whereas, it is hereby declared that it is the legislative policy of this state that the best interests of the Indians Montana Indian tribes will be served by the fostering of a program which is engaging in government-to-government relationships designed to establish and place our Indian citizens in a position to take their rightful place in our society and assume the recognize the rights, duties, and privileges of full citizenship and as that Indians, are entitled to as citizens of this state it is therefore necessary that a state office of the coordinator of Indian affairs be established so that the problems of the Indians of Montana can be approached and reconciled from a state level in cooperation with the United States of America; and

     (4)  Whereas, because the tribes are domestic dependent nations, agencies of the federal government retain jurisdiction on Indian reservations in and a fiduciary duty throughout the state of Montana of for the administration of economic, social, health, education, and welfare programs for Indians; and