2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  act as representative and spokesman a liaison for organized bodies of tribes and Indian people, whether reservation or off-reservation classification the Indian people reside on or off reservations, whenever his assistance is required;

     (10) the coordinator of Indian affairs shall endeavor to assist tribes to seek agreements between the state and tribes and to work toward a consensus among the tribes and other parties on shared goals and principles."



     Section 2.  Section 90-11-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-11-102.  (Temporary) Duties and assistance. (1) It is the duty of the state coordinator of Indian affairs to carry out the legislative policy set forth in 90-11-101.

     (2)  The state coordinator shall:

     (a) meet at least quarterly with tribal governments and become acquainted with the problems confronting the Indians of Montana;

     (b)  meet with executive branch directors on issues arising between Montana's Indian citizens, tribes, and state agency personnel and programs;

     (c)  report to the governor's cabinet meeting concerning issues confronting Indian people and tribal governments;

     (b)(d)  advise the legislative and executive branches of the state of Montana of those problems and issues;

     (c)(e)  make recommendations for the alleviation of those problems and issues;

     (d)(f)  serve the Montana delegation in the federal congress as an adviser and intermediary in the field of Indian affairs;

     (e)(g)  act on behalf of as a liaison for representative Indian organizations and groups, public and private, whenever the state coordinator's support is solicited by tribal governmental entities;

     (f)(h)  serve on the state-tribal economic development commission established in 90-1-131;

     (g)(i)  report in detail at every meeting of the interim committee of the legislature having jurisdiction over the office of the coordinator those actions taken by the state-tribal economic development commission established by 90-1-131 to carry out its duties; and

     (h)(j)  hire, with the concurrence of the other members of the state-tribal economic development commission, a tribal business center coordinator and a federal grants coordinator, and subsequently provide administrative support for both positions.

     (3)  All executive and legislative agencies of state government may within the area of their expertise and authority provide assistance to tribal councils or their official designees requesting assistance on any matter relating to coal education, health, natural resources, and economic development on Indian reservation lands and may make an appropriate charge for that assistance.