2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 3-10-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-10-601.  Collection and disposition of fines, penalties, forfeitures, and fees. (1) Each justice of the peace shall collect the fees prescribed by law for justices' courts and shall pay them into the county treasury of the county in which the justice of the peace holds office, on or before the 10th day of each month, to be credited to the general fund of the county.

     (2)  All fines, penalties, and forfeitures that are required to be imposed, collected, or paid in a justice's court must, for each calendar month, be paid by the justice's court on or before the 5th day of the following month to the treasurer of the county in which the justice's court is situated, except that they may be distributed as provided in 44-12-206 if imposed, collected, or paid for a violation of Title 45, chapter 9 or 10.

     (3)  The Except as provided in 46-18-236(7), the county treasurer shall, in the manner provided in 15-1-504, distribute money received under subsection (2) as follows:

     (a)  50% to the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund; and

     (b)  50% to the county general fund."



     Section 2.  Section 46-9-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-9-108.  Conditions upon defendant's release -- notice to victim of stalker's release.