2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  Funds provided to a district under this section, including funds received under the provisions of 20-7-420:

     (a)  must be deposited in the miscellaneous programs fund of the district that provides the education program for an eligible child, regardless of the age or grade placement of the child who is served under a negotiated contract; and

     (b)  are not subject to the budget limitations in 20-9-308."



     Section 4.  Section 20-7-436, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-436.  Definitions. For the purposes of 20-7-435 and this section, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Children's psychiatric hospital" means a freestanding hospital in Montana that:

     (i)  has the primary purpose of providing clinical care for children and youth whose clinical diagnosis and resulting treatment plan require in-house residential psychiatric care; and