2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (11) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner, for good cause, may under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act order an insurer to nonadmit, limit, dispose of, withdraw from, or discontinue an investment or investment practice. The authority of the commissioner under this subsection is in addition to any other authority of the commissioner.

     (12) Insurance futures and insurance futures options are not considered investments or investment practices for purposes of this chapter."



     Section 37.  Section 33-12-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-12-202.  General three five percent diversification -- medium-grade and lower-grade investments -- Canadian investments. (1) (a) Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, an insurer may not acquire, directly or indirectly through an investment subsidiary, an investment under this chapter if, as a result of and after giving effect to the investment, the insurer would hold more than 3% 5% of its admitted assets in investments of all kinds issued, assumed, accepted, insured, or guaranteed by a single person.

     (b)  The 3% 5% limitation does not apply to the aggregate amounts insured by a single financial guaranty insurer with the highest generic rating issued by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization.

     (c)  Asset-backed securities are subject to the limitations of subsection (1)(a). However, an insurer may not acquire an asset-backed security if, as a result of and after giving effect to the investment, the aggregate amount of asset-backed securities secured by or evidencing an interest in a single asset or single pool of assets held by a trust or other business entity then held by the insurer would exceed 3% 5% of its admitted assets.

     (2)  (a) An insurer may not acquire, directly or indirectly through an investment subsidiary, an investment under 33-12-203, 33-12-206, or 33-12-209 or counterparty exposure under 33-12-210(4) if, as a result of and after giving effect to the investment:

     (i)  the aggregate amount of medium-grade and lower-grade investments then held by the insurer would exceed 20% of its admitted assets;

     (ii) the aggregate amount of lower-grade investments then held by the insurer would exceed 10% of its admitted assets;