2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  as a result of and after giving effect to the transaction, the aggregate amount of investments then held by the insurer under this subsection (3) does not exceed the greater of:

     (i)  25% of its capital and surplus; or

     (ii) 100% of capital and surplus less 10% of its admitted assets.

     (4)  An investment prohibited under 33-12-105 that is not permitted under 33-12-210 or additional derivative instruments acquired under 33-12-210 may not be acquired under this section."



     Section 40.  Section 33-14-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-14-202.  Investigation of applicant -- Applicant qualifications -- hearing. (1) Upon the filing of an application and the payment of the license fee, the commissioner shall may make an investigation a background examination of each applicant and shall issue a premium finance company license if the applicant is qualified in accordance with this chapter. If the commissioner does not so find, he shall within 30 days after he has received the application, at the request of the applicant, give the applicant a full hearing If the commissioner denies the application, the applicant may file a written demand for a hearing pursuant to the provisions of 33-1-701.

     (2)  The commissioner shall issue or renew a license as may be applied for when he the commissioner is satisfied that the person to be licensed:

     (a)  is competent and trustworthy and intends to act in good faith in the capacity involved by the license applied for;

     (b)  has a good business reputation and has had experience, training, or education so as to be qualified that qualifies the applicant in the business for which the license is applied; and

     (c)  if a corporation, is a corporation incorporated under the laws of the state or is a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state."



     Section 41.  Section 33-15-414, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-15-414.  Assignment. (1) A policy or group certificate issued thereunder under a policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.