2001 Montana Legislature
[…] "33-1-214.  Mechanical breakdown insurance. (1) Mechanical breakdown insurance means a policy, contract, or agreement issued by an authorized insurer that provides for the repair, replacement, or service for the operational or structural failure of the property because of a defect in materials or workmanship or because of normal wear and tear.

     (2)  The term does not include motor club services, as defined in 61-12-301, or vehicle casualty insurance, as defined in 33-1-206.

     (3) Mechanical breakdown insurance is a type of casualty insurance provided for in 33-1-206."



     Section 11.  Section 33-1-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-215.  Prepaid legal plan insurance. (1) For the purposes of this section, prepaid legal plan insurance means the assumption of a contractual obligation that is to be spread, directly or indirectly, among a group of persons to provide specified legal services or reimbursement for legal expenses in consideration of a specified payment for an interval of time, regardless of whether the payment is made by the beneficiary or by a third person on behalf of the beneficiary.

     (2)  A prepaid Prepaid legal plan insurance does not include the provision of or reimbursement for legal services that are incidental to other insurance coverage. The following are not prepaid legal plans insurance: