2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An insurance producer whose license has been revoked or suspended may not again be licensed within 1 year after revocation or suspension or until the insurance producer pays all penalties and delinquent taxes that are owed."



     Section 24.  Section 33-2-316, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-316.  Rules. (1) The commissioner shall make reasonable rules, consistent with this part, for any of the following purposes:

     (a)(1)  effectuation of The Surplus Lines Insurance Law;

     (b)(2)  establishment of procedures through which determination is to be made as to the eligibility of particular proposed coverages for placement with a surplus lines insurer or insurers; and

     (c)(3)  establishment, procedures, and operations of the surplus lines advisory organization formed pursuant to 33-2-321 or others designed to assist a surplus lines insurance producer to comply with The Surplus Lines Insurance Law.