2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  contracts made with a group of clients involved in the same or closely related legal matters;

     (c)  plans providing only a referral service or a discount card for legal services;

     (d)  legal services provided by unions or employee associations to members pertaining to employment or occupation; or

     (e)  legal services provided by an agency of state or federal government to employees.

     (3) Prepaid legal insurance is a type of casualty insurance provided for in 33-1-206."



     Section 12.  Section 33-1-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-216.  Involuntary unemployment insurance. (1) Involuntary unemployment insurance means insurance providing the insured borrower with coverage for consumer credit replacement obligations for a period or periods during which the borrower is involuntarily unemployed. Involuntary unemployment insurance must at least provide benefits for the loss of employment income caused by individual or mass layoff, a general strike, termination by an employer, a dispute involving organized labor, and a lockout.

     (2) Involuntary unemployment insurance is a type of casualty insurance provided for in 33-1-206."



     Section 13.  Section 33-1-217, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-217.  Gap amount -- gap insurance.