2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A consumer may sue for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief to stop a person from violating any provisions of [sections 1 through 19].

     (5)  The consumer may bring a class action suit to enforce [sections 1 through 19].

     (6)  The remedies provided in this section are not intended to be the exclusive remedies available to a consumer for a violation of [sections 1 through 19].



     Section 19.  Criminal penalties. A person, including a member, officer, or director of a title lender, who knowingly violates [sections 1 through 19] is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, is subject to a fine in an amount not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both.



     Section 20.  Section 31-1-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-1-106.  Legal interest. (1) Except as otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, or 31-1-111 and 31-1-112, or [section 11], unless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate or a law or ordinance or resolution of a public body fixing a different rate on its obligations, interest is payable on all moneys money at the rate of 10% a year after they become it becomes due on:

     (a)  any instrument of writing, except a judgment;

     (b)  an account stated;

     (c)  moneys money lent or due on any settlement of accounts from the date on which the balance is ascertained; and

     (d)  moneys money received for the use of another person and detained from him that person.

     (2)  In the computation of interest for a period of less than 1 year, 365 days constitute a year."



     Section 21.  Section 32-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-5-103.  Engaging in business of making consumer loans restricted.