2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 17-5-1608, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-5-1608.  Limitations on amounts. The board may not issue any bonds or notes that cause the total outstanding indebtedness of the board under this part (,except for bonds or notes issued to fund or refund other outstanding bonds or notes or to purchase registered warrants or tax or revenue anticipation notes of a local government as defined in 7-6-1101), to exceed $75 $80 million."



     Section 2.  Section 17-5-2001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-5-2001.  Loans to state agencies. (1) An agency responsible for the procurement and provision of vehicles, automated systems, and equipment using an enterprise fund or an internal service fund, as described in 17-2-102, is authorized to enter into contracts, loan agreements, or other forms of indebtedness payable over a term not to exceed 7 years for the purpose of financing the cost of the vehicles and equipment and to pledge to the repayment of the indebtedness the revenue of the enterprise fund or internal service fund if:

     (1)(a)  the term of the indebtedness does not exceed the useful life of the items being financed; and

     (2)(b)  at the time that the indebtedness is incurred, the projected revenue of the fund, based on the fees and charges approved by the legislature and other available fund revenue, will be sufficient to repay the indebtedness over the proposed term and to maintain the operation of the enterprise.

     (2) (a) The department of justice is authorized to enter into contracts, loan agreements, or other forms of indebtedness with the board of investments for an amount not to exceed $4.5 million, payable over a term not to exceed 10 years, for financing the cost of an information technology system for the production and maintenance of motor vehicle title and registration records and driver's license records.

     (b) For purposes of the financing of the motor vehicle information technology system, loans are payable from the money in the motor vehicle information technology system account as provided in [section 4]. The term of the indebtedness may not exceed the useful life of the items being financed. At the time that the loan is made, the projected revenue of the motor vehicle information technology system account, based upon the fees approved by the legislature, must be sufficient to repay the indebtedness over the proposed term.