2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The committee shall act as a liaison with the judiciary and shall act as a liaison and forum for state and tribal relations."



     Section 14.  Section 5-5-227, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-5-227.  Revenue and taxation transportation interim committee. The revenue and taxation transportation interim committee has administrative rule review, draft legislation review, program evaluation, and monitoring functions for the department of revenue and the department of transportation and the entities attached to the departments for administrative purposes."



     Section 15.  Section 5-5-228, MCA, is amended to read:

     "5-5-228.  State administration, public retirement systems, and veterans' affairs interim committee. The state administration, public retirement systems, and veterans' affairs interim committee has administrative rule review, draft legislation review, program evaluation, and monitoring functions for the public employee retirement plans and for the following executive branch agencies and the entities attached to the agencies for administrative purposes:

     (1)  department of administration;

     (2)  department of military affairs; and

     (3)  office of the secretary of state."



     Section 16.  State-tribal relations committee. There is a state-tribal relations committee. The committee is treated as an interim committee for the purposes of 5-5-211 through 5-5-214. The committee shall:

     (1) act as a liaison with tribal governments;