2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The exemption allowed by this subsection (3)(e) does not apply to electricity purchased under a renewal or extension of an existing contract or existing contracts.]

     (4)  A distribution services provider is allowed to recover the tax imposed by this section and the administrative costs to comply with this part in its rates. (Bracketed language terminates January 1, 2003--sec. 40, Ch. 556, L. 1999.)"



     Section 3.  Section 69-3-1402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-1402.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Assignee" means any entity, including a corporation, partnership, board, trust, or financing vehicle, to which a natural gas utility assigns, sells, or transfers, other than as security, all or a portion of the natural gas utility's interest in or right to transition property.