2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 15-72-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-72-103.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Customer" or "purchaser" means a person who acquires for consideration electricity for use or consumption and not for resale.

     (2)  "Distribution services provider" means a person controlling or operating distribution facilities for distribution of electricity to the public.