2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 26

INTRODUCED BY R. HOLDEN



A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT LIMITING THE AMOUNT THAT AN UNINSURED DRIVER MAY COLLECT FOR NONECONOMIC DAMAGES AS THE RESULT OF AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT; PROHIBITING FELONS FROM RECOVERING ANY NONECONOMIC DAMAGES BECAUSE OF PERSONAL INJURY SUFFERED WHILE COMMITTING OR FLEEING FROM A FELONY; AMENDING SECTION 61-6-304, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE."



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 61-6-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-6-304.  Penalties -- limitation on amount of recovery for automobile accident occurring while uninsured. (1) Conviction of a first offense under 61-6-301 or 61-6-302 is punishable by a fine of not less than $250 or more than $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 10 days, or both. A second conviction is punishable by a fine of $350 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 10 days, or both. A third or subsequent conviction is punishable by a fine of $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.

     (2)  Upon a second or subsequent conviction under 61-6-301 or 61-6-302, the sentencing court shall order the surrender of the vehicle registration receipt and license plates for the vehicle operated at the time of the offense if that vehicle was operated by the registered owner or a member of the registered owner's immediate family or by a person whose operation of that vehicle was authorized by the registered owner. The court shall send the receipt and plates, along with a copy of the complaint and dispositional order, to the department, which shall immediately suspend the receipt and plates for a period of 90 days from the date of a second conviction or 180 days from the date of a third or subsequent conviction. The receipt and plates may not be reinstated until the expiration of that period and until proof of compliance with 61-6-301 is furnished to the department, but if the vehicle is transferred to a new owner, the new owner is entitled to register the vehicle.

     (3)  Upon a fourth and subsequent conviction under 61-6-301 or 61-6-302, the court shall order the surrender of the driver's license of the offender, if the vehicle operated at the time of the offense was registered to the offender or a member of the offender's immediate family.