2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 29

INTRODUCED BY W. MCNUTT

Montana State Seal

AN ACT CORRECTING INCONSISTENCIES BETWEEN TITLE 41, CHAPTER 3, RELATING TO CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT, AND TITLE 41, CHAPTER 5, THE YOUTH COURT ACT, REGARDING JURISDICTION OF THE YOUTH COURT AND DISTRICT COURT; AMENDING SECTIONS 41-3-103, 41-5-103, 41-5-203, 41-5-204, 41-5-321, 41-5-1201, AND 41-5-1801, MCA; AND REPEALING SECTIONS 41-3-1114 AND 41-5-344, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 41-3-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-3-103.  Jurisdiction and venue. (1) In all matters arising under this chapter, the youth district court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over:

     (a)  a youth who is within the state of Montana for any purpose;

     (b)  a youth or other person subject to this chapter who under a temporary or permanent order of the court has voluntarily or involuntarily left the state or the jurisdiction of the court; or

     (c)  a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for any purpose.

     (2)  Venue is determined pursuant to 41-5-204.

     (2) The county where a youth is located has initial jurisdiction over a youth alleged to be a youth in need of care. Venue may be transferred to the county of residence of the youth's parent or guardian."



     Section 2.  Section 41-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-103.  Definitions. As used in the Montana Youth Court Act, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Adult" means an individual who is 18 years of age or older.