2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 77-1-130, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-130.  (Temporary) Recognition of historic right-of-way -- criteria for right-of-way deed -- conditions -- fees. (1) A person or a county may apply to the department for a historic right-of-way deed to provide access to the applicant's private property, or to provide continuation of a county road, or to provide for authorization of existing utilities by filing an application with the department by October 1, 2001 2006, on a form prescribed by the department. An application must be accompanied by:

     (a)  an application fee of $50;

     (b)  a notarized affidavit:

     (i)  demonstrating that the applicant or the applicant's predecessor in interest used the right-of-way applied for before 1973 1997 and that the use has continued to the present;

     (ii) describing the purpose for which the right-of-way was used before 1973 1997; and

     (iii) demonstrating that the historic right-of-way applied for is the right-of-way demonstrated in the evidence provided in subsection (1)(c); and

     (c)  (i) aerial photographs taken by an agency of the United States demonstrating use of the right-of-way applied for; or

     (ii) other evidence of the use of the right-of-way applied for.

     (2)  The department shall review an application and other evidence submitted pursuant to subsection (1) and shall issue a historic right-of-way deed in the name of the applicant if:

     (a)  the applicant pays the application fee provided in subsection (1)(a) and the fair market value of the historic right-of-way as provided in subsection (4);

     (b)  the applicant has shown by substantial evidence the matters required in subsections (1)(b) and (1)(c)(i) or (1)(c)(ii);

     (c)  the department has, if necessary, made a field inspection of the right-of-way applied for; and

     (d)  the deed is approved by the board.

     (3)  A historic right-of-way deed issued in the name of the applicant must contain the description of the property of the applicant to which it is appurtenant as provided in the application, and the right-of-way must thereafter be considered appurtenant to that dominant estate.