2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  do any one or more of the acts of sale and delivery of beer as provided in this code.

     (2) A brewery may not use a common carrier for delivery of the brewery's product to the public.

     (2)(3)  An additional license fee may not be imposed on a brewery providing its own products on its licensed premises for consumption on the premises.

     (3)(4)  This section does not prohibit a brewer located outside of Montana from shipping and selling beer directly to a wholesaler in this state under the provisions of 16-3-230."



     Section 5.  Section 16-6-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-6-301.  Transfer, sale, and possession of alcoholic beverages -- when unlawful. (1) Except as provided by this code, a person or the person's agents or employees may not:

     (a)  expose or keep an alcoholic beverage for sale;

     (b)  directly or indirectly or upon any pretense or upon any device, sell or offer to sell an alcoholic beverage; or

     (c)  in consideration of the purchase or transfer of any property or for any other consideration or at the time of the transfer of any property, give to any other person an alcoholic beverage.

     (2)  A person may not have or keep any alcoholic beverage that has not been purchased within the state of Montana.

     (3)  This section code does not prohibit:

     (a) a person entering this state from another state or foreign country from having in the person's actual physical possession an amount not to exceed 3 gallons of alcoholic beverage that was purchased in another state or foreign country;

     (b)  possession of beer produced for personal or family use and not intended for sale that meets the exemptions of 26 U.S.C. 5053(e) and regulations implementing that section, including the brewing of beer, for personal or family use, on premises other than those of the person brewing the beer;

     (c) possession of beer or wine purchased from an out-of-state brewery or winery if the person possessing the beer or wine holds a connoisseur's license as provided for in [section 7];

     (c)(d)  possession of alcoholic beverages by brewers, distillers, and other persons duly licensed by the United States for the manufacture of those alcoholic beverages;

     (d)(e)  possession of proprietary or patent medicines or of any extracts, essences, tinctures, or preparations if the possession is authorized by this code; or

     (e)(f)  possession by a sheriff or bailiff of alcoholic beverages seized under execution or other judicial or extrajudicial process or sales under executions or other judicial or extrajudicial process to the department or a licensee.

     (4)  Except as provided in this code, a person or the person's agents or employees may not: