2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Except as provided in this code, a person or the person's agents or employees may not:

     (a)  attempt to purchase any alcoholic beverage;

     (b)  directly or indirectly or upon any pretense or device, purchase any alcoholic beverage; or

     (c)  in consideration of the sale or transfer of any property or for any other consideration or at the time of the transfer of any property, take or accept from any other person any alcoholic beverage."



     Section 6.  Section 16-6-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-6-302.  Penalty for sale Sale of alcoholic beverage without license -- sale or importation in violation of code -- penalty. (1) For the purposes of this section "person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, company, firm, society, association, joint stock company, trust, or other entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property, but does not include a state or agency of a state.