2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)(11) "State plan" means the policies and procedures governing the state of Montana's FAIM financial assistance program project and other programs funded by temporary assistance for needy families. It is prepared by the department and certified by the federal agency that provides funding for those programs.

     (10)(12) "Temporary assistance for needy families" means the federal block grant that funds FAIM financial assistance and other programs to strengthen and preserve families established pursuant to Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq., as amended by the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996."



     Section 19.  Section 53-4-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-202.  FAIM financial Financial assistance to be in effect in all counties. (1) It is mandatory and required that the state plan and programs described in the state plan must be in effect in each county of the state.

     (2)  It is not required that the programs funded under the temporary assistance for needy families block grant be uniformly administered in each county of the state, provided that it is administered in accordance with all requirements of the state plan and federal law. The department may also administer demonstration programs pursuant to section 1115 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1315, or any other provision of that act that permits the states to administer experimental, pilot, or demonstration projects.

     (3)  An enrolled member of an Indian tribe participating in a program that is funded, at least in part, by the temporary assistance for needy families block grant administered by the state of Montana must be subject to the same rules, policies, and requirements as all other applicants for and recipients of benefits funded by the temporary assistance for needy families block grant unless an exception is expressly granted by federal law."



     Section 20.  Section 53-4-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-4-212.  Department to make rules.