2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 22-3-1001, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-3-1001.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to acquire and manage, on behalf of the state, properties that possess outstanding historical value, display exceptional qualities worth preserving, are genuinely representative of the state's culture and history, and demonstrate the ability to become economically self-supporting. The Montana heritage preservation and development commission shall achieve this purpose by purchasing fee title interests in real and personal property and by managing those properties in a manner that protects the properties and encourages economic independence."



     Section 2.  Section 22-3-1002, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-3-1002.  Montana heritage preservation and development commission. (1) There is a Montana heritage preservation and development commission.