2001 Montana Legislature
[…] NEW SECTION.  Section 19.  Action for civil penalties. The department may commence a judicial action seeking civil penalties for violations of this part. In a judicial action, a person or operator who violates the provisions of this part, a rule or order adopted under this part, or a term or condition of a permit issued under this part is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation. Each day of violation constitutes a separate violation.



     Section 20.  Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-441.  Penalty Administrative penalty -- enforcement. (1) The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a reclamation permit:

     (a)  a civil an administrative penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 $5,000 for the violation; and

     (b)  an additional civil administrative penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 $5,000 for each day during which a violation continues following the service of notice of the violation.

     (2)  The department shall take into account the following factors in determining whether to institute a civil penalty action assess an administrative penalty and in determining the penalty amount: