2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)  "Final completion" means that the building has been completed in accordance with the terms and conditions of the contract documents.

     (e)  "Government entity" means a department, agency, commission, board, authority, institution, or office of the state, including the board of regents and the Montana university system, a municipality, county, consolidated municipal-county government, school district, or other special district."



     Section 14.  Section 18-4-123, MCA, is amended to read:

     "18-4-123.  Definitions. In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise or a different meaning is prescribed for a particular section, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Business" means a corporation, partnership, individual, sole proprietorship, joint-stock company, joint venture, or other private legal entity.