2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) soil that has been contaminated by hazardous wastes to the extent that treatment of those wastes is required as defined in 75-10-403.

     (b)  Except for claiming a tax credit as provided in 15-32-603(1)(d), material may not be considered reclaimed by the consumer, processor, or manufacturer that generated the material.

     (5)  "Recycled material" means a substance that is produced from reclaimed material as provided in 15-32-609. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 1, Ch. 411, L. 1997.)"



     Section 2.  Section 15-32-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-602.  (Temporary) Amount and duration of credit -- how claimed. (1) An individual, corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-31-201, may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if the taxpayer qualifies under 15-32-603.

     (2)  Subject to 15-32-603(3) and subsection (4) of this section, a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is entitled to claim a credit, as provided in subsection (3) of this section, for the cost of each item of property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased. If qualifying property was purchased prior to January 1, 1992, but on or after January 1, 1990, a taxpayer is entitled to a credit for tax year 1992.

     (3)  The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:

     (a)  25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;

     (b)  15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and

     (c)  5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.

     (4)  A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million. (Terminates December 31, 2001--sec. 1, Ch. 411, L. 1997.)"



     Section 3.  Section 15-32-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-603.  (Temporary) Credit for investment in property used to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material.