2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  For elections held in compliance with 13-1-104(2) and (3) and 13-1-107(2), the election administrator shall ensure that ballots are printed and available for absentee voting at least 20 days prior to an election."



     Section 11.  Section 20-3-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-304.  Annual election. In each district, an election of trustees must be conducted annually on the regular school election day, the first Tuesday after the first Monday of before Memorial Day in May. Election of trustees must comply with the election provisions of Title 13 and this title."



     Section 12.  Section 20-3-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-305.  Candidate qualification and nomination. (1) Except as provided in 20-3-338, any person who is qualified to vote in a district under the provisions of 20-20-301 is eligible for the office of trustee.

     (2)  Except as provided in 20-3-338, any five electors qualified under the provisions of 20-20-301 of any district, except a first-class elementary district, may nominate as many trustee candidates as there are trustee positions subject to election at the ensuing election. The name of each person nominated for candidacy must be submitted to the clerk of the district not less than 40 75 days before the regular school election day at which the person is to be a candidate. If there are different terms to be filled, the term for which each candidate is nominated must also be indicated."



     Section 13.  Section 20-3-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-306.  Conduct of Trustee election -- ballot.