2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  To the extent that an alternative personal leave plan applies to an employee who is a member of a collective bargaining unit, the implementation of the personal leave plan is subject to negotiation under 39-31-305.

     (4)  As used in this section, "personal leave" means all leave provided to an employee under the provisions of Title 2, chapter 18, part 6.



     Section 2.  Section 2-18-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-601.  Definitions. For the purpose of this part, except 2-18-620, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Agency" means any legally constituted department, board, or commission of state, county, or city government or any political subdivision thereof of the state.

     (b)  The term does not mean the state compensation insurance fund.