2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (12) "Temporary employee" means a temporary employee as defined in 2-18-101.

     (13) "Transfer" means a change of employment from one agency to another agency in the same jurisdiction without a break in service.

     (14) "Vacation leave" means a leave of absence with pay for the purpose of rest, relaxation, or personal business at the request of the employee and with the concurrence of the employer."



     Section 3.  Section 2-18-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-701.  Definitions. In this part, as it applies to a person employed in the executive, judicial, or legislative branches of state government, "employee" means:

     (1)  a permanent full-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601;

     (2)  a permanent part-time employee, as provided in 2-18-601, who is regularly scheduled to work 20 hours or more a week;