2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The department shall expend the funds for predatory animal control by all effective means responsive to the necessities of control in various areas of the state, including employment of hunters, trappers, and other personnel, procurement of traps, poisons, equipment, and supplies, and payment of bounties in the discretion of the department at those times of the year it considers advisable."



     Section 4.  Section 81-7-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-7-104.  (Temporary) Predator control moneys -- use of proceeds. (1) The department of livestock shall allocate a portion of the money from the levy under 15-24-921 for the purpose of protecting livestock in the state against destruction, depredation, and injury by wild animals, whether the livestock is on lands in private ownership, in the ownership of the state, or in the ownership of the United States, including open ranges and all lands in or of the public domain. This protection may be by any means of effective predatory animal destruction, extermination, and control, including systematic hunting and trapping and payment of bounties.

     (2)  Money shall be paid out only on claims duly and regularly presented to the department of livestock and approved by the department in accordance with the law applicable either to claims for bounties or for other expenditures necessary and proper for predatory animal control by means and methods other than payment of bounties, as determined by the department. Money designated for predator control shall be available for the payment of bounty claims and for expenditures for planned, seasonal, or other campaigns directed or operated by the department in cooperation with other agencies for the systematic destruction, extermination, and control of predatory wild animals, as determined by the department and its advisory committee. No claims may be approved in excess of moneys available for such purposes, and no warrants may be registered against the moneys.

     81-7-104.  (Effective on occurrence of contingency) Predator control money -- use of proceeds. (1) The department of livestock shall allocate a portion of the money from the levy under 15-24-921 for the purpose of protecting livestock in the state against destruction, depredation, and injury by predatory animals, whether the livestock is on lands in private ownership, in the ownership of the state, or in the ownership of the United States, including open ranges and all lands in or of the public domain.