2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Reasonable rules for reports to be submitted by any laboratory making tests and the manner of furnishing the reports to the physician health care provider and the state shall must be adopted by the department.

     (3)  The department may use information derived from reports of positive tests for sexually transmitted diseases or hepatitis B surface antigen for follow-up followup procedures required by law or considered necessary by the department for the protection of public health."



     Section 4.  Section 50-19-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-19-103.  Prenatal blood sample required for serological test. (1) Every female, regardless of age or marital status, seeking prenatal care from a physician health care provider is required to submit a blood specimen for the purpose of a standard serological test. In submitting the specimen to the laboratory, the physician health care provider shall designate it as a prenatal test.

     (2)  A physician or other person authorized by law to practice obstetrics health care provider who attends a pregnant woman shall at the first professional visit take the blood sample and submit it to a laboratory.

     (3)  A person permitted to attend a pregnant woman, but not permitted to take blood samples, shall must have the sample taken by a person permitted to take blood samples and submit it to a laboratory.

     (4)  Any physician or other person required to take the blood sample A health care provider who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. However, a person health care provider who requests a sample of blood in accordance with this provision and whose request is refused is not guilty of a violation of this section."



     Section 5.  Section 50-19-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-19-104.  Approved laboratory to perform syphilis, hepatitis B surface antigen, and rubella immunity tests.