2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 169

INTRODUCED BY E. FRANKLIN

Montana State Seal

AN ACT REQUIRING SCREENING OF PREGNANT WOMEN FOR HEPATITIS B; DEFINING "HEALTH CARE PROVIDER"; ALLOWING FOR A HEALTH CARE PROVIDER TO COLLECT PRENATAL TESTS; REQUIRING REPORTING OF POSITIVE TEST RESULTS FOR HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIGEN TO THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 37-27-312, 50-19-101, 50-19-102, 50-19-103, 50-19-104, 50-19-105, AND 50-19-107, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 37-27-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-27-312.  Screening procedures. In addition to meeting the eligibility criteria for client screening established by the board pursuant to 37-27-105, a direct-entry midwife shall recommend that patients secure the following services by an appropriate health care provider:

     (1)  the standard serological test, as defined in 50-19-101(2), for women seeking prenatal care;

     (2)  screening for hepatitis B and, when appropriate, human immunodeficiency virus, when appropriate;

     (3)  maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein test and ultrasound, upon request;

     (4)  Rh antibody and glucose screening at 28 weeks' gestation, upon request;

     (5)  nonstress testing by a fetal monitor of a fetus at greater than 42 1/2 weeks' gestation or if other reasons indicate the testing;

     (6)  screening for phenylketonuria;

     (7)  Rh screening of the infant for RhoGAM treatment if the mother is Rh negative; and

     (8)  screening for premature labor and other risk factors."



     Section 2.  Section 50-19-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-19-101.  Definitions. (1) "Department" means the department of public health and human services provided for in 2-15-2201.