2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (12) The parties to the support order and the department when it is providing services under IV-D may enforce the support order or modify that order independently, as provided in 40-4-208 and 53-2-613(5)(d)."



     Section 13.  Section 40-5-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-403.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alternative arrangement" means a written agreement between the obligor and obligee, and the department in the case of an assignment of rights under 53-2-613, that has been approved and entered in the record of the court or administrative authority issuing or modifying the support order.