2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  If the department distributes a support payment in error or if a distribution is made to a person, obligee, or agency not entitled to retain the distributed amount, the department may obtain restitution by means of a setoff against future payments, including arrears payments, received on behalf of the person, obligee, or agency. A setoff against future payments of current support is limited to 10% of the payment."



     Section 17.  Section 40-6-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-215.  When parent liable responsible for necessaries necessities and financial assistance supplied to child. (1) If a parent with a duty to support a child fails to, neglects to, refuses to, or otherwise does not provide necessary articles necessary or financial assistance for his child under his charge the child's support, according to his the parent's circumstances, a relative or third person may in good faith supply such necessaries the necessary articles or financial assistance and recover the reasonable value thereof from the parent.

     (2)  (a) If by court order or express or implied consent of either parent, a child resides with and is supported in the home of a relative or third person, the child's parent or parents shall provide support for the child to the relative or third person.

     (b) A relative or third person may receive support under the substitute payee provisions of 40-4-204(8) or a similar law, or if the substitute payee laws are not applicable, the relative or third person may apply for establishment of a support order to any court or administrative agency with authority to enter child support orders.

     (3) A parent's duty to support and maintain a child is not abrogated by the child's abandoning the parent's home or by any other voluntary act unless a court has determined the child to be an emancipated minor not in need of parental support."



     Section 18.  Repealer. Sections 40-5-244 and 40-6-216, MCA, are repealed.



     Section 19.  Effective date. [This act] is effective on passage and approval.

- END -




Latest Version of SB 171 (SB0171.ENR)
Processed for the Web on April 6, 2001 (4:11PM)