2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The department may release the support lien if it determines that the lien is unenforceable.

     (11) A support lien under this section is in addition to any other lien created by law.

     (12) A support lien under this section may not be discharged in bankruptcy.

     (13) Support liens provided for by this section may be enforced or collected through the warrant for distraint provided for by 40-5-247. (Bracketed references deleted July 1, 2001.)"



     Section 12.  Section 40-5-273, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-273.  Administrative review of child support orders -- modifying orders. (1) A review application setting forth facts meeting any of the criteria for review of a child support order established in 40-5-272 must be scheduled for an administrative review. Unless the department determines under rules of the department that an in-person review is necessary, the review must be conducted by teleconferencing methods. A notice that an administrative review will be conducted must be served either personally or by certified mail on the obligor and the obligee. If service is by certified mail, the department must receive a return receipt signed by the person to whom the notice was mailed for the service to be effective. Service of the notice is considered to be effective if, in the absence of a return receipt, the person to whom the notice was mailed requests a hearing or appears at the administrative review. The notice must include the following information as an exception to 2-4-601:

     (a)  a statement of the purpose, objectives, and possible consequences of the review;

     (b)  a statement of the right of the obligor and the obligee to request the department to issue subpoenas compelling the appearance of witnesses and the production of documents for a hearing; and

     (c)  a requirement that the obligor and the obligee provide the department with telephone numbers at which they and their witnesses may be contacted for the review.

     (2)  The department may issue an order commanding the obligor or the obligee, or both, to produce financial information. The order must be served either personally or by certified mail with the notice that a review will be conducted. If service is by certified mail, the department must receive a return receipt signed by the person to whom the order was mailed for the service to be effective. The department may also issue subpoenas ordering the parties to produce information in their possession about the obligor and the obligee that may be reasonably necessary for application of the guidelines.