2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  Except for mobile homes and manufactured homes as defined in 15-1-101, the new motor vehicle sales tax and the motor vehicle tax light vehicle registration fee or fee in lieu of tax imposed or assessed against a motor vehicle for the current year and the immediately previous year must be paid before a motor vehicle may be registered or reregistered pursuant to 61-3-303.

     (4)  The provisions of subsections (1) through (3) do not require payment of the immediately previous year's taxes or fees if the taxes or fees have already been paid."



     Section 4.  Section 19-6-709, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-709.  (Temporary) Supplemental benefits for certain retirees. (1) In addition to any retirement benefit payable under this chapter, a retired member or a survivor determined by the board to be eligible under subsection (2) must receive an annual lump-sum benefit payment beginning in September 1991 and each succeeding year as long as the member remains eligible.

     (2)  To be eligible for the benefits under this section, a person must be receiving a monthly benefit before July 1, 1991, may not be covered by 19-6-710, and must be:

     (a)  a retired member who is 55 years of age or older and who has been receiving a service retirement benefit for at least 5 years prior to the date of distribution;

     (b)  a survivor of a member who would have been eligible under subsection (2)(a); or

     (c)  a recipient of a disability or survivorship benefit under 19-6-601 or 19-6-901.