2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The state treasurer shall credit amounts received under this subsection the payments to the state special revenue fund to be used for purposes of state funding of district court expenses as provided in 3-5-901."



     Section 16.  Section 61-3-537, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-537.  (Temporary) Local option vehicle tax. (1) A county may impose a local vehicle tax on vehicles subject to the registration fee imposed under 61-3-560 through 61-3-562 at a rate of up to 0.7% of the value determined under 61-3-503 or a local flat fee, in addition to the fee imposed under 61-3-560 through 61-3-562.

     (2)  A local vehicle tax or flat fee is payable at the same time and in the same manner as the fee imposed under 61-3-560 through 61-3-562. The first priority of the local vehicle tax or flat fee is for district court funding, and the tax or fee is distributed as follows:

     (a)  50% to the county; and

     (b)  the remaining 50% to the county and the incorporated cities and towns within the county, apportioned on the basis of population. The distribution to a city or town is determined by multiplying the amount of money available by the ratio of the population of the city or town to the total county population. The distribution to the county is determined by multiplying the amount of money available by the ratio of the population of unincorporated areas within the county to the total county population.

     (3)  The governing body of a county may impose, revise, or revoke a local vehicle tax or flat fee if the imposition, revision, or revocation of the tax or fee is approved by the electorate of the county. The imposition, revision, or revocation of the tax or fee is effective on January 1 following its approval by the electorate. The county governing body by resolution may provide for the distribution of the local vehicle tax or flat fee. (Terminates June 30, 2005--sec. 2, 3, Ch. 217, L. 1995.)

     61-3-537.  (Effective July 1, 2005) Local option vehicle tax. (1) A county may impose a local vehicle tax on vehicles subject to the registration fee imposed under 61-3-560 through 61-3-562 at a rate of up to 0.7% of the value determined under 61-3-503, in addition to the fee imposed under 61-3-560 through 61-3-562.