2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  any federal or state money distributed to the county as payment in lieu of property taxation, including federal forest reserve funds allocated under the provisions of 17-3-213;

     (c)  gross proceeds taxes from coal under 15-23-703;

     (d)  oil and natural gas production taxes; and

     (e)  anticipated revenue from property taxes and fees imposed under 23-2-517, 23-2-803, 61-3-521, 61-3-529, 61-3-537, 61-3-570, and 67-3-204."



     Section 8.  Section 23-2-616, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-616.  Registration and decals -- application and issuance -- use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person in Montana unless it has been registered and there is displayed in a conspicuous place on both sides of the cowl a decal as visual proof that the fee in lieu of property tax has been paid on it for the current year and the immediately previous year as required by 15-16-202.