2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  Every 10 years following July 1, 1991, the board shall review the size of the additional fee collected under 61-3-321(5) and amount paid to the pension trust fund in accordance with subsection (4)(a) and recommend to each legislature following the board's review any legislation necessary to reduce the fee fees to the minimum amount necessary to provide the supplemental benefits provided by this section. (Terminates upon death of last eligible recipient--sec. 1, Ch. 567, L. 1991.)"



     Section 5.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: