2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 11.  Section 7-3-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-3-604.  Meeting agenda. An agenda of the town meeting and a list of all elective and appointive offices to be filled shall must be prepared by the town chairman presiding officer, who shall post publish the notice at least 2 weeks prior to the convening of all annual and special town meetings as provided in 7-1-4127. Upon written petition of at least 10% of the qualified electors of the town but not less than 10 qualified electors, the town chairman presiding officer shall insert a particular item or items in the agenda for the next annual or special town meeting. The town meeting agenda may include an item entitled "other business" under which any matter may be considered by the town meeting, except no any matter dealing with finance or taxation shall may not be considered under "other business"."



     Section 12.  Section 7-5-2502, MCA, is amended to read: