2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  When a manufacturer's suggested retail price is unavailable for a motor vehicle, the department shall determine an alternative valuation for the vehicle.

     (4)  The provisions of subsections (1) through (3) do not apply to buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, truck tractors, motorcycles, motor homes, quadricycles, travel trailers, campers, mobile homes or manufactured homes as those terms are defined in 15-1-101(1)."



     Section 2.  Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-3-529.  Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is a fee in lieu of property tax imposed on buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in addition to annual registration fees.

     (b)  The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.

     (2)  Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's rated capacity of the vehicle according to the following schedule:

Age of Vehicle Rated Capacity (in pounds)

(in years) 16,999 or less     17,000-26,999     27,000-54,999 55,000 or more

1 or less $234 $334 $568 $750

2 218 300 500 600

3 200 268 440 532

4 184 234 368 484

5 166 218 320 390

6 150 200 268 334

7 132 182 234 294

8 116 166 200 250

9 100 150 184 218

10 82 116 158 184

11-12 66 100 134 152

13-14 56 74 104 122

15-16 50 60 76 94

17-18 36 52 58 72

19-20 26 38 44 52

21 or more 20 24 32 40

     (3) (a)  The Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), the age of the vehicle is determined by subtracting the manufacturer's model year of the vehicle from the calendar year for which the fee in lieu of tax is due.

     (b)   If the purchase year of a vehicle subject to the fee in lieu of tax under this section precedes the designated model year of the vehicle and the vehicle is originally titled in Montana, then the purchase year is considered the model year for the purposes of determining the fee in lieu of tax.

     (4)  (a) The manufacturer's rated capacity for a bus or truck with a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton is the manufacturer's rated gross vehicle weight.

     (b)  The manufacturer's rated capacity for a truck tractor is the manufacturer's rated gross combined weight.