2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (9)  [The department shall keep the applicant's social security number confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.]

     (10) The department shall delete an applicant's social security number in any electronic database [5 years after the date that application is made for the most recent license]."



     Section 2.  Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-202.  Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) A wildlife conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, [social security number,] occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license. It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a license agent to sell a wildlife conservation license to an applicant who fails to produce the required identification at the time of application for licensure.

     (2)  Hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses issued in a form determined by the department must be recorded according to rules that the department may prescribe.

     (3)  (a) Resident wildlife conservation licenses may be purchased for a fee of $4.

     (b)  Nonresident wildlife conservation licenses may be purchased for a fee of $5.

     (4)  Licenses issued are void after the last day of February next succeeding their issuance.

     (5)  [The department shall keep the applicant's social security number confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.]

     (6)  The department shall delete the applicant's social security number in any electronic database [5 years after the date that application is made for the most recent license]."



     Section 3.  Contingent termination.