2001 Montana Legislature
[…] Failure to publish or post notices does not relieve the taxpayer from any tax liability. Any failure to give notice of the tax due for the current year or of delinquent tax will not affect the legality of the tax.

     (5)  If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared."



     Section 2.  Section 15-17-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-212.  Tax sale certificate. (1) Upon After receiving proof of mail notice to the person to whom the property was assessed as required by subsection (3), and upon receipt of all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, the county treasurer shall prepare a tax sale certificate that must contain:

     (a)  the date on which the property taxes became delinquent;

     (b)  the date on which a property tax lien was sold at a tax sale;

     (c)  the name and address of record of the person to whom the taxes were assessed;

     (d)  a description of the property on which the taxes were assessed;

     (e)  the name and mailing address of the purchaser;

     (f)  the amount paid to liquidate the delinquency, including a separate listing of the amount of the delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and costs;

     (g)  a statement that the certificate represents a lien on the property that may lead to the issuance of a tax deed for the property;

     (h)  a statement specifying the date on which the purchaser will be entitled to a tax deed; and

     (i)  an identification number corresponding to the tax sale certificate number recorded by the county treasurer as required in 15-17-213.

     (2)  The certificate must be signed by the county treasurer and delivered to the purchaser. A copy of the certificate must be filed by the treasurer in the office of the county clerk. A copy of the certificate must also be mailed to the person to whom the taxes were assessed, at the address of record, together with a notice that the person may contact the county treasurer for further information on property tax sales.

     (3) Prior to paying delinquent taxes, penalties, interests, and costs received by the county treasurer under subsection (1), a person shall send notice of the proposed payment, by certified mail, to the person to whom the property was assessed. The form of the notice must be adopted by the department by rule. The notice must have been mailed at least 2 weeks prior to the date of the payment. The person making the payment shall provide proof of the mailing."