2001 Montana Legislature
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 19-3-1605, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1605.  Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment. (1) Subject to subsection (2), on January 1 of each year, the permanent monthly benefit payable during the preceding January to each recipient who is eligible under subsection (3) must be increased by 1.5% 3%.

     (2)  (a) If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the adjustments amount to less than a 1.5% 3% annualized increase, then the recipient's benefit must be adjusted by an amount that will provide a total annualized increase of 1.5% 3% in the benefit paid since the preceding January.

     (b)  If a recipient's benefit payable during the preceding January has been increased by one or more adjustments not provided for in this section and the increases amount to more than a 1.5% 3% annualized increase, then the benefit increase provided under this section must be 0%.

     (c)  If a benefit recipient is a contingent annuitant receiving an optional benefit upon the death of the original payee that occurred since the preceding January, the new recipient's monthly benefit must be increased to 1.5% 3% more than the amount that the contingent annuitant would have received had the contingent annuitant received a benefit during the preceding January.

     (3)  Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), a benefit recipient is eligible for and must receive the minimum annual benefit adjustment provided for in this section if:

     (a)  the benefit's commencement date is at least 36 months prior to January 1 of the year in which the adjustment is to be made; and

     (b)  the benefit recipient is not an active member of a public retirement system covered by this title.

     (4)  The board shall adopt rules to administer the provisions of this section."



     Section 2.  Section 19-5-901, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-5-901.  Guaranteed annual benefit adjustment.