2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) The amount of $55 from the sale of each Class B-1 nonresident upland game bird license must be used by the department to encourage public access to private lands for hunting purposes in accordance with 87-1-265 through 87-1-267.

     (2) The resident hunting access enhancement fee in 87-2-202(3)(c) and the nonresident hunting access enhancement fee in 87-2-202(3)(d) must be used by the department to encourage public access to private and public lands for hunting purposes in accordance with 87-1-265 through 87-1-267. (Terminates March 1, 2006--sec. 8, Ch. 544, L. 1999.)"



     Section 4.  Section 87-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-202.  Application -- fee -- expiration. (1) A wildlife conservation license must be sold upon written application. The application must contain the applicant's name, age, social security number, occupation, street address of permanent residence, mailing address, qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of Montana, and status as a citizen of the United States or as an alien and must be signed by the applicant. The applicant shall present a valid Montana driver's license, a Montana driver's examiner's identification card, or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required information when applying for a wildlife conservation license. It is the applicant's burden to provide documentation establishing the applicant's identity and qualifications to purchase a wildlife conservation license. It is unlawful and a misdemeanor for a license agent to sell a wildlife conservation license to an applicant who fails to produce the required identification at the time of application for licensure.