2001 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  All Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses that are not reserved under subsection (1) and all unsold reserved licenses that are available under subsection (6) must be issued by a drawing among all applicants for the respective unreserved licenses.

     (8) Each application for a landowner Class B-10 license under [section 1(2)] must contain a written affirmation by the landowner applicant, on a form provided by the department, that the landowner will abide by the requirements of [section 1(2)(d)]."



     Section 6.  Section 87-2-512, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-512.  (Temporary) Separation of Class B-7 license from Class B-10 license for deer management purposes -- disposition of license revenue. (1) The commission may by rule separate the Class B-7 license from the Class B-10 license and sell the separated Class B-7 license, giving a preference to any Class B-10 license holder to purchase one of the separated Class B-7 licenses. In the case of separated Class B-7 licenses that are not purchased by Class B-10 license holders, the commission, for purposes of sound deer management:

     (a)  may authorize the sale of not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses that have been separated from the Class B-10 licenses, as limited by 87-2-504;

     (b)  may, except for licenses set aside for landowner use under subsection (1)(h), authorize all or a portion of the separated Class B-7 licenses to be sold as Class B-11 combination licenses;

     (c)  shall set the fees for the separated licenses as follows:

     (i)  the fee for a Class B-10 license without the deer tag may not be more than the fee set in 87-2-505 for licenses in the general category and may not be more than the fee set by the commission for licenses in the outfitter-sponsored category as specified in 87-1-268; and

     (ii) the fee for the separated Class B-11 licenses may not be more than the fees specified in 87-2-510 for licenses in the general and landowner-sponsored categories and may not be more than the fee set by the commission for licenses in the outfitter-sponsored category as specified in 87-1-268;

     (d)  may assign the separated Class B-7 or Class B-11 licenses for use in specific administrative regions, portions of administrative regions, hunting districts, or portions of hunting districts;

     (e)  may allocate a portion of the separated Class B-7 licenses that are not set aside for landowner use under subsection (1)(h) or Class B-11 licenses among the general and landowner-sponsored categories established in 87-2-510 and 87-2-511 but not count those licenses as part of the statutory quotas, with the Class B-7 licenses then subject to the requirements and