2001 Montana Legislature
[…] The amendment is not effective or enforceable until 15 days following the issuance of the department's amendment notice or until after the department director affirms or modifies the amendment if a review by the director is requested. A decision by the department director is subject to the contested case provisions of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act, provided for in Title 2, chapter 4, parts 6 and 7.

     (5)  If the operator does not appeal the proposed amendment, the amendment becomes effective and enforceable 15 days after the operator receives the notification.



     Section 6.  Section 82-4-441, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-441.  Penalty -- enforcement. (1) The department may assess against a person who violates any of the provisions of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a reclamation permit:

     (a)  a civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for the violation; and

     (b)  an additional civil penalty of not less than $100 or more than $1,000 for each day during which a violation continues following the service of notice of the violation.

     (2)  The department shall take into account the following factors in determining whether to institute a civil penalty action and in determining the penalty amount:

     (a)  the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;