2001 Montana Legislature
[…] 2001 Montana Legislature

About Bill -- Links

SENATE BILL NO. 375

INTRODUCED BY D. GRIMES

Montana State Seal

AN ACT REVISING THE PERMITTING AND RECLAMATION PLAN AMENDMENT PROCEDURES FOR THE OPENCUT MINING LAW; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 82-4-402, 82-4-422, 82-4-432, 82-4-434, AND 82-4-441, MCA.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:



     Section 1.  Section 82-4-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-402.  Policy. Because the extraction and use of opencut materials is important to the economy of this state, it It is the policy of this state to provide for the reclamation and conservation of land subjected to opencut materials mining. Therefore, it is the purpose of this part:

     (1) to preserve natural resources,;

     (2) to aid in the protection of wildlife and aquatic resources,;

     (3) to safeguard and reclaim through effective means and methods all agricultural, recreational, home, and industrial sites subjected to or that may be affected by opencut materials mining;

     (4) to protect and perpetuate the taxable value of property through reclamation,;

     (5) to protect scenic, scientific, historic, or other unique areas,; and

     (6) to promote the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state."



     Section 2.  Section 82-4-422, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-4-422.  Powers, duties, and functions. (1) The department has the powers, duties, and functions to: